Tìm kiếm Giáo án
tuần 25

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Nguyễn Văn Liệt
Ngày gửi: 04h:22' 24-01-2021
Dung lượng: 86.5 KB
Số lượt tải: 91
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Nguyễn Văn Liệt
Ngày gửi: 04h:22' 24-01-2021
Dung lượng: 86.5 KB
Số lượt tải: 91
Số lượt thích:
0 người
Period: 49
REVISION
I. Objectives
To help Ss review the general knowledge from unit 6 to unit 7.
1. Knowledge:
a. Vocabulary: Related to unit 6 and 7.
b. Grammar: Conditional sentences type 1, Connectives, Phrasal Verbs, Suggestions, Adverb Clauses of Reason, Adjectives, adverbs.
2. Skills: listening, speaking, reading and writing
3. Attitude: (Not available)
II. Preparation
1. Teacher: lesson plane, book, color chalks, pictures
2. Students: books, notebooks, pen, ruler …
III. Teaching methods
- Communication approach
- Question and answer, eliciting
- Techniques: Ask and answer, Work in pairs/ groups, Discuss.
IV. Procedures:
1. Warm up (5’)
Teacher’s and students’ activities
Content
- T asks Ss to say the way to use.
- Ss say.
- and / but / because / or / so / therefore / however
- Phrasal Verbs : V + prep : turn on / turn off/ look for / look after / go on
- I suggest + V-ing
- I suggest + (that ) S + should + V
2. Knowledge formation activities (34’)
Teacher’s and students’ activities
Content
- T gives Ss the exercise.
- T explains the requirement.
- T reads the passage.
- Ss listen and do the exercise.
- Ss gives the answer before the class.
- T checks and corrects the mistakes if necessary.
- Ss copy down the correct answers.
I. Listen to the passage and fill in the blank with proper word.
Are you looking for a cheap,clean (1)…………. source of power that doesn’t cause(2)…………. or waste natural resources? Look no further than solar(3)…………..from our Sun. At present, most of our(4)……………. comes from the use of coal, gas,oil or nuclear power. This power could be provided by the sun. one percent of the solar energy that reaches the Earth is enough to provide power for the total population.
* Answer keys
1. effective 2. pollution 3. energy 4. electricity
- T gives Ss the exercise.
- T explains the requirement.
- Ss do the exercise.
- Ss gives the answer before the class.
- T checks and corrects the mistakes if necessary.
- Ss copy down the correct answers.
II. Choose A,B,C or D to complete the following sentences.
1. My hobby is reading newspapers …………collecting stamps.
A. but B.and C. or D. so
2.He shouted and looked …………at me when I broke the vase.
A. angry B. angrier C. angrily D. angried
3. He is tied ……….. he stayed up late waching TV.
A. so B. because C. but D. and
4. I suggest ………………… to the movies.
A. go B. to go C. going D. went
5. Can you turn…………….. the light? It’s too dark.
A. on B. off C. in D. for
6. What are you looking ………?- My picture book. I’ve lost it.
A. on B. off C. in D. for
7. She is very tired ;…………., she has to finish her homework.
A. moreover B. so C. and D. however
8. Is he an actor ………… a singer?. An actor.
A. and B. or C. with D. so
9. If he …………… a student, he will get a discount.
A. is B. was C. were D. will be
10. If you go ……talking in class, your teacher will get angry.
A. in B. at C. on D. Of
* Answers:
1.B 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.B 9.A 10.C
- T gives Ss the exercise.
- T explains the requirement.
- Ss do the exercise.
- Ss gives the answer before the class.
- T checks and corrects the mistakes if necessary.
- Ss copy down the correct answers.
III.Write: Write a speech about saving water with three parts of a speech using these cues for the body.
- Check all the pipes in your house.
- Take showers instead of baths.
- Always turn off the faucet after using it.
- Replace the dripping faucet if it is.
* Answers:
Good evening, ladies and gentlemen. My name is ____ and today I’m going to tell you how to save water in your house.
- Checking all the pipes in your house.
- Taking showers instead of baths.
REVISION
I. Objectives
To help Ss review the general knowledge from unit 6 to unit 7.
1. Knowledge:
a. Vocabulary: Related to unit 6 and 7.
b. Grammar: Conditional sentences type 1, Connectives, Phrasal Verbs, Suggestions, Adverb Clauses of Reason, Adjectives, adverbs.
2. Skills: listening, speaking, reading and writing
3. Attitude: (Not available)
II. Preparation
1. Teacher: lesson plane, book, color chalks, pictures
2. Students: books, notebooks, pen, ruler …
III. Teaching methods
- Communication approach
- Question and answer, eliciting
- Techniques: Ask and answer, Work in pairs/ groups, Discuss.
IV. Procedures:
1. Warm up (5’)
Teacher’s and students’ activities
Content
- T asks Ss to say the way to use.
- Ss say.
- and / but / because / or / so / therefore / however
- Phrasal Verbs : V + prep : turn on / turn off/ look for / look after / go on
- I suggest + V-ing
- I suggest + (that ) S + should + V
2. Knowledge formation activities (34’)
Teacher’s and students’ activities
Content
- T gives Ss the exercise.
- T explains the requirement.
- T reads the passage.
- Ss listen and do the exercise.
- Ss gives the answer before the class.
- T checks and corrects the mistakes if necessary.
- Ss copy down the correct answers.
I. Listen to the passage and fill in the blank with proper word.
Are you looking for a cheap,clean (1)…………. source of power that doesn’t cause(2)…………. or waste natural resources? Look no further than solar(3)…………..from our Sun. At present, most of our(4)……………. comes from the use of coal, gas,oil or nuclear power. This power could be provided by the sun. one percent of the solar energy that reaches the Earth is enough to provide power for the total population.
* Answer keys
1. effective 2. pollution 3. energy 4. electricity
- T gives Ss the exercise.
- T explains the requirement.
- Ss do the exercise.
- Ss gives the answer before the class.
- T checks and corrects the mistakes if necessary.
- Ss copy down the correct answers.
II. Choose A,B,C or D to complete the following sentences.
1. My hobby is reading newspapers …………collecting stamps.
A. but B.and C. or D. so
2.He shouted and looked …………at me when I broke the vase.
A. angry B. angrier C. angrily D. angried
3. He is tied ……….. he stayed up late waching TV.
A. so B. because C. but D. and
4. I suggest ………………… to the movies.
A. go B. to go C. going D. went
5. Can you turn…………….. the light? It’s too dark.
A. on B. off C. in D. for
6. What are you looking ………?- My picture book. I’ve lost it.
A. on B. off C. in D. for
7. She is very tired ;…………., she has to finish her homework.
A. moreover B. so C. and D. however
8. Is he an actor ………… a singer?. An actor.
A. and B. or C. with D. so
9. If he …………… a student, he will get a discount.
A. is B. was C. were D. will be
10. If you go ……talking in class, your teacher will get angry.
A. in B. at C. on D. Of
* Answers:
1.B 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.B 9.A 10.C
- T gives Ss the exercise.
- T explains the requirement.
- Ss do the exercise.
- Ss gives the answer before the class.
- T checks and corrects the mistakes if necessary.
- Ss copy down the correct answers.
III.Write: Write a speech about saving water with three parts of a speech using these cues for the body.
- Check all the pipes in your house.
- Take showers instead of baths.
- Always turn off the faucet after using it.
- Replace the dripping faucet if it is.
* Answers:
Good evening, ladies and gentlemen. My name is ____ and today I’m going to tell you how to save water in your house.
- Checking all the pipes in your house.
- Taking showers instead of baths.
 








Các ý kiến mới nhất