Tìm kiếm Giáo án
Bài tập Tiếng Anh bổ trợ tập 2

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Đỗ Văn Hùng (trang riêng)
Ngày gửi: 08h:32' 13-06-2025
Dung lượng: 4.7 MB
Số lượt tải: 39
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Đỗ Văn Hùng (trang riêng)
Ngày gửi: 08h:32' 13-06-2025
Dung lượng: 4.7 MB
Số lượt tải: 39
Số lượt thích:
1 người
(Nguyễn Thị Lan)
ThS. Lê Hoàng An (Chủ biên)
ThS. Nguyễn Thị Hoàng Lan - ThS. Lưu Tú Oanh - ThS. Nguyễn Ngọc Anh
Lê Thị Ánh Hồng - Bùi Thị Nguyên Ngọc - Nguyễn Thị Thanh Hương
SÁCH ĐIỆN TỬ TƯƠNG TÁC
BỔ TRỢ kiến thức
TIẾNG ANH
Cấp Trung học cơ sở
(Biên soạn theo CT GDPT 2018)
LỚP 6 - TẬP 2
w w w. s m a r t s c h o o l . e d u . v n
TELEVISION
Unit
7
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of
the following questions.
1.
A. that
B. earth
C. thick
D. thank
2.
A. through
B. Thursday
C. both
D. them
3.
A. smooth
B. than
C. something
D. there
4.
A. with
B. theatre
C. this
D. brother
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs
from the other three in the meaning or categories.
5.
A. compete
B. wildlife
C. topic
D. viewer
6.
A. channel
B. boring
C. market
D. cartoon
7.
A. talent
B. number
C. Japan
D. clever
8.
A. programme
B. prefer
C. happen
D. visit
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer
to each of the following questions.
9. The channel is boring, ___________ Linh doesn't want to watch it.
A. so
B. but
C. because
D. and
10 My kid likes cartoons, ___________ he doesn't like talent shows.
A. and
B. so
C. but
D. because
11. A: ___________ programme does her brother always watch?
B: Films.
A. Who
B. What
C. When
D. How many
C. How much
D. Why
12. A: ___________ do you go swimming?
B: Three times a week.
A. How often
2
B. When
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
13. A: VTV3 is a channel with many interesting entertaining programmes.
B: ___________
A. Sorry, I'm busy.
C. It's very kind of you to say so.
B. Thanks a lot.
D. Great! I'll watch it from now on.
14. A: ___________ can I buy some pork?
B: At the supermarket.
A. What
B. Who
C. When
D. Where
15. Mai feels cold, ___________ she always wears a coat.
A. so
B. because
C. and
D. but
16. Trang: - ___________ rooms are there in your house?
Long: - Five.
A. How much
B. How many
C. How long
D. How far
17. I like watching K+ very much. It's my ___________ channel.
A. funny
B. quick
C. nice
D. favorite
18. His son prefers cartoons ________ educational programmes
A. about
B. with
C. than
D. to
19. Kate: - Would you like me to turn off your computer?
Jane: - ___________ . I'll do it myself.
A. No, thanks
B. Yes, please
C. Don't do it
D. Of course
20. You should ___________ the TV when you don't watch it.
A. turn down
B. turn up
C. turn on
D. turn off
Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
21. It was an unforgettable programme for all the members of the class.
A. memorable
B. comfortable
C. enjoyable
D. changeable
C. finishes
D. gets
22. The film starts at 9 p.m. every day.
A. begins
B. has
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
3
Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
23. The room is so messy. There are a lot of newspapers and magazines on the floor.
A. old
B. big
C. tidy
D. spacious
24. We often go to the bookstore to buy books.
A. take
B. get
C. change
D. sell
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part
that needs correction in each of the following questions.
25. (A) What time (B) do you watch (C) your favourite film? (D) On Saturdays.
26. His friend can (A) speak French well, (B) and (C) she can't write any French (D) words.
27. (A) How many homework (B) does she have (C) to do (D) today?
28. Why (A) does Linda like the (B) science programme (C) on this channel? (D) So
she can know about new inventions.
Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C
or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the
numbered blanks.
I like watching TV, (29) ________ I have a good TV-viewing habit. I only turn on
the TV when I have free time. After dinner, I often finish my homework early, so
(30) ________ parents let me watch my favourite programmes. I love educational
programmes (31) ________ they are good for my study. I can improve my English
skills through English in a Minute on VTV7. The Discovery Channel helps me (32)
________ a lot about wild animals in their natural life. I can learn new things when
I watch some game shows (32) ________ Children are Always Right or Who Wants
to Be a Millionaire?. I am also interested in (34) ________ programmes, namely films,
music talent shows, etc.
29.
A. but
B. and
C. or
D. then
30.
A. a
B. mine
C. me
D. my
31.
A. because
B. so
C. and
D. but
4
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
32.
A. learn
B. learning
C. learns
D. to learning
33.
A. as
B. such
C. like
D. are
34.
A. entertain
B. entertains
C. entertaining
D. entertained
Read the following passage and choose the best option A, B, C, or
D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Television is one of our most important means of communication. Today, each
house has at least a TV set. People watch television every day, and some people
watch it from morning until night. For example, Americans watch television about
35 hours a week. However, is television good or bad for you? People have different
answers. Some say that there is a lot of violence on TV today, and sitting in front of a
TV too long can cause a lot of health problems. Others think that TV programs can
be a good source of knowledge and entertainment. It brings news from around
the world and helps you learn many useful things, especially children. Through
television, home viewers can see and learn about people, places, and things in
faraway lands. Television can even help its viewers know about outer space.
35. How many TV sets does each house have today?
A. At least one
B. at least two
C. more than one
D. more than two
36. How often do people watch television?
A. Every week.
B. Every day.
C. Every month.
D. Every hour.
37. What can sit in front of a TV too long cause?
A. Faraway lands
B. Violence
C. News
D. Health problems
38. Which of the statements is TRUE, according to the text?
A. Americans watch television 35 hours a week.
B. All people think that TV is good.
C. TV can help children learn many useful things.
D. All people believe that TV has a lot of violence.
39. Where does TV news come from?
A. America.
B. Around the world. C. Nearby lands.
D. Outer space.
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
5
40. Which of the statements is NOT TRUE, according to the text?
A. Television is a means of communication.
B. TV programmes can be a good source of knowledge and entertainment.
C. Thanks to television, home viewers can see things in faraway lands.
D. TV viewers can't know about outer space.
Make up sentences using the suggested words.
41. How many/ sandwich/ he/ eat?
_______________________________________________________________________________
42. I/ always/ curious/ the world.
_______________________________________________________________________________
43. My sister and I/ usually/ spend/ free time/ watch/ English channels.
_______________________________________________________________________________
44. He/ love/ outdoor activities/ so/ he/ often/ play/ sports/ his friends.
_______________________________________________________________________________
45. This programme/ attract/ me/ because/ I/ can/ discover/ different countries/
their cultures.
____________________________________________________________________________
Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the
first, use the word(s) given in brackets.
46. Her favourite programme is the animal programme.
She likes _____________________________________________________________________.
47. Today VTV6 has two live game shows.
There are _____________________________________________________________________.
48. Comedies make people laugh because they are funny.
Comedies are funny , _________________________________________________________.
49. Does it take you about two hours to play badminton every Sunday?
Do you spend _______________________________________________________________?
50. My son enjoys watching sports programmes.
My son is ______________________________________________________________________.
6
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
SPORTS AND GAMES
Unit
8
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of
the following questions.
1.
A. match
B. marathon
C. march
D. active
2.
A. chess
B. racket
C. tennis
D. exercise
3.
A. get
B. chess
C. every
D. remove
4.
A. schedule
B. expect
C. competitive
D. contest
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose stress
pattern differs from the other three in each of the following questions.
5.
A. career
B. racket
C. friendly
D. swimmer
6.
A. event
B. equipment
C. activity
D. famous
7.
A. football
B. cyclist
C. machine
D. action
8.
A. marathon
B. equipment
C. fantastic
D. exhausted
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer
to each of the following questions.
9. My friend Sam is very ____________. He does exercise every day.
A. sporty
B. sports
C. sporting
D. sport
10. His dream is to become the world tennis____________ one day.
A. loser
B. champion
C. contest
D. competition
C. bicycle
D. cycling
11. My father is a very active _______ .
A. cycle
B. cyclist
12. ________ morning exercise is good for health.
A. Getting
B. Doing
C. Making
D. Using
13. I often _____ fishing with my father at the weekend.
A. do
B. go
C. play
D. swim
14. Mozart _______ more than 600 pieces of music.
A. writes
B. wrote
C. writed
D. was wrote
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
7
15. It was cold, so I_____ all of the windows.
A. shut
B. was
C. am shut
D. shutted
16. If you want to understand the lesson well, ________ carefully to the teacher!
A. listen
B. listening
C. to listen
D. listene
17. I was at the stadium last weekend, but I ____________ see you there.
A. not saw
B. didn't see
C. didn't saw
D. don't see
18. Eating eggs is good for your health, but ____________ too much.
A. eat
B. eating
C. don't eat
D. not eat
19. Our school team ____________ the football match yesterday.
A. wins
B. won
C. winning
D. win
20. They couldn't ____________ part in the competition because of the heavy rain.
A. get
B. have
C. join
D. take
Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
21. When Mary has free time, she likes riding a bike around the lake near
her house.
A. driving
B. cycling
C. flying
D. taking
22. Playing sports regularly can bring many health benefits.
A. frequently
B. rarely
C. sometimes
D. randomly
Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
23. At the age of 17, Pele won his first World Cup.
A. lost
B. did
C. played
D. scored
24. My brother wants to become a professional swimmer, so he practices swimming
every day.
A. lazy
8
B. poor
C. bad
D. amateurish
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part
that needs correction in each of the following questions.
25. (A) Last week I (B) come back (C) to my (D) hometown.
26. I (A) learn (B) how (C) to swim with my cousin (D) in 2010.
27. (A) Do eat (B) much meat (C) because it isn't good (D) for you.
28. The (A) first Olympic (B) Games (C) takes (D) place in Greece in 776 BC.
Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C
or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the
numbered blanks.
Sports and games (29) _________ important in our lives. We can participate (30)
_________ a sport or game. We can also (30) _________ sports on TV or at the
stadium. If you listen to the radio every day, you'll always hear about sports.
When you (31) _________ a newspaper or a magazine, you'll see articles about
your (32) _________ sports or games. There are also (33) _________ TV shows about
sports, so you can watch something interesting every day. Stories about famous
sports stars can be very (34) _________ too!
29.
A. is
B. are
C. be
D. being
30.
A. about
B. at
C. on
D. in
31.
A. watch
B. look
C. stare
D. view
32.
A. play
B do
C. read
D. write
33.
A. much
B. many
C. a lot
D. little
34.
A. interesting
B. interested
C. interest
D. interests
Read the following passage and choose the best option A, B, C, or
D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Playing sports is really good for your body and mind. It helps you stay fit and not
gain too much weight. When you do activities like lifting weights, it makes your
muscles stronger. When you play sports often, your body gets more oxygen and
gets rid of bad stuff like carbon monoxide. This makes your lungs work better when
you're playing, and it's good for your health.
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
9
Doing sports also makes your mind feel better. It can help you handle stress and
feel happier. It can make you feel better about yourself and less worried. It even
helps you fight off sadness and not feel so down. Some studies say that just 20 to 30
minutes of exercise every day can make you feel more relaxed. So, it's a good idea
to play sports and get these benefits in your life.
35. How does playing sports benefit your body?
a) It makes your muscles weaker.
b) It helps you gain weight.
c) It helps you stay fit and healthy.
d) It reduces lung capacity.
36. What happens to your muscles when you engage in activities like lifting weights?
a) They become smaller.
b) They become weaker.
c) They become softer.
d) They become stronger.
37. What does playing sports do for your lung function?
a) It reduces lung capacity.
b) It has no impact on lung function.
c) It increases carbon monoxide levels.
d) It improves lung function and efficiency.
38. How can sports affect your mental well-being?
a) They can make you feel more worried.
b) They have no impact on your mood.
c) They can increase feelings of sadness.
d) They can help you handle stress and feel happier.
39. According to some studies, how much daily exercise can make you feel more relaxed?
a) 20 - 30 minutes
b) 10 - 15 minutes
10
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
c) 30 - 45 minutes
d) 60 - 90 minutes
40. Why is it suggested to play sports, according to the text?
a) To gain weight
b) To feel more worried
c) To improve lung function and mental well-being
d) To decrease muscle strength
Make up sentences using the suggested words.
41. Yesterday / I / play / basketball / my friends / the park.
42. Last week / my family / go bowling/ and / I / manage / to knock down / all the
pins / with / one roll.
43. During the summer vacation, I / swim / the ocean / and / it / so refreshing.
44. Two days ago / I / watch / a thrilling soccer match / TV / and / my favourite
team / win.
45. When I / a child, I / often / ride my bike / around / the neighbourhood / my friends.
Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first,
use the word(s) given in brackets.
46. My cousin can run very fast.
→ My cousin is ________________________________________________________________.
47. Nga likes tennis the most.
→ Nga's favourite ____________________________________________________________.
48. My classmates take part in a lot of outdoor activities. (participate)
→ My classmates ____________________________________________________________.
49. Shall we play basketball this weekend?
→ How about _______________________________________________________________?
50. Will you come to the judo club with me on Sunday?
→ Would you like _____________________________________________________________?
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
11
Unit
9
CITIES OF THE WORLD
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of
the following questions.
1.
A. crowded
B. tower
C. snowy
D. brown
2.
A. country
B. cloudy
C. mountain
D. proud
3.
A. delicious
B. palace
C. special
D. ancient
4.
A. postcard
B. photo
C. golden
D. holiday
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose stress
pattern differs from the other three in each of the following questions.
5.
A. perfect
B. famous
C. diverse
D. crowded
6.
A. café
B. palace
C. helmet
D. cartoon
7.
A. exact
B. sunny
C. cloudy
D. symbol
8.
A. market
B. superb
C. coffee
D. breakfast
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer
to each of the following questions.
9. Bangkok seems to be noisy and _______ all day.
A. sunny
B. friendly
C. crowded
D. delicious
10. There are ____________ in most big cities in Viet Nam. These are the places where
you can buy souvenirs and enjoy local food.
A. floating markets
B. night markets
C. food stalls
D. modern buildings
11. What's the ____________ like? Perfect. It's sunny all the time.
A. people
B. food
C. hotel
D. weather
12. The streets in Hoi An are ____________ but full of interesting things.
A. tall
B. sunny
C. narrow
D. tasty
13. ____________ beautiful beaches! We'd like to stay here longer.
A. What're
B. How
C. How're
D. What
14. Big Ben is a tourist attraction in London. It's a _________on the bank of the River
Thames.
A. tower
12
B. clock
C. building
D. bell
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
15. Brisbane is popular with ____________ outdoor dining culture.
A. theirs
B. it's
C. its
D. their's
16. What is the best time to ____________ Phu Quoc?
A. visit
B. go
C. come
D. arrive
17. Millions of visitors climb to the top of Eiffel Tower to see the whole __________
of Paris.
A. square
B. landmark
C. view
D. place
18. Coming to Nha Trang, visitors can rent a bike and ____________ around the city.
A. cycling
B. cycle
C. walk
D. walking
19. Singapore is small but ____________ buildings are ____________.
A. its - tall
B. it's - tall
C. its - wide
D. it's - wide
20. Mrs. Thanh likes walking along the ____ pedestrian mall when she is in Ho Chi
Minh city.
A. indoors
B. inside
C. outdoors
D. open-air
Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
21. If you want to look for a quiet place to stay on the weekends, why don't you
choose Tam Dao?
A. interesting
B. peaceful
C. ideal
D. suitable
22. You can buy everything in this local market at very cheap prices.
A. unreasonable
B. small
C. inexpensive
D. high
Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
23. The city is exciting but the air here is a little polluted.
A. dirty
B. awful
C. terrible
D. clean
24. There are so many modern buildings in the city centre.
A. historic
B. high
C. unique
D. new
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
13
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part
that needs correction in each of the following questions.
25. The (A) people in Quang Nam (B) are proud (C) of (D) theirs ancient town, Hoi An.
26. (A) When you come (B) to Thailand, (C) don't miss Amphawa, a very popular
(D) float market which sells souvenirs, snacks and sweets.
27. It's very (A) convenient here (B) because Chinatown is just about (C) ten minutes
walk (C) from our hotel.
28. Las Vegas is (A) a city that (B) gets plenty of (C) sunny (D) during the day.
Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C
or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the
numbered blanks.
Quy Nhon is a wonderful place in Vietnam that you should know about. It's famous
(29) _________ its pretty beaches and cool attractions. One of the best places to
see is Ky Co Beach, where the water is blue and the (30) _________ is soft. You can
relax, swim, and even build sandcastles there. Another place of interest is Trung
Luong Beach - it's (31) _________ and perfect for a relaxing day.
If you like history, Quy Nhon has that too! You can visit Cham Towers, where you can
see old buildings and learn about the (32) _________. It's like taking a trip back in time!
Quy Nhon is also known for delicious seafood. You can try different kinds of (33)
_________ that come straight from the sea.
So, if you want to have fun at the beach, learn cool things, and enjoy tasty food,
Quy Nhon in Vietnam is the place to be. You'll have an amazing time (34) _________
and trying new things!
29.
A. for
B. with
C. at
D. on
30.
A. sky
B. weather
C. cloud
D. sand
31.
A. noisy
B. friendly
C. peaceful
D. historic
32.
A. past
B. holidays
C. trips
D. weather
33.
A. drinks
B. dishes
C. places
D. ingredients
34.
A. becoming
B. taking
C. travelling
D. exploring
14
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
Read the following passage and choose the best option A, B, C, or
D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Venice, the “City of Canals”, is a unique and beautiful city in Italy. It is made up of
lots of islands, and the canals are like the streets. Instead of regular cars, you'll see
boats and gondolas gliding through the water.
One of the most exciting things about Venice is that there are no cars! Imagine
walking around and never having to worry about traffic jams. Instead, people walk
or take boats everywhere. You might even get to ride in a gondola, which is a
fancy boat that a person called a gondolier steers, using a long stick.
Venice is also famous for its beautiful buildings and historic sites. You can visit St. Mark's
Square, which is a big open space with a fancy church called St. Mark's Basilica. Besides,
there's also a cool bridge, the Rialto Bridge, that goes over one of the main canals.
When you're in Venice, you can enjoy delicious Italian food like pizza, pasta, and
gelato. And don't forget to see the colourful houses along the canals - they make
Venice look like a fairy tale city.
35. There are a lot of __________ in Venice.
A. cars
B. passengers
C. islands
D. drivers
36. People can easily see __________ in Venice.
A. traffic jams
B. public transport
C. boats and gondolas
D. different transports
37. What does the verb 'steer' in the passage probably mean?
A. to control the direction of a vehicle
B. to drive a vehicle
C. to play in the water
D. to go swimming
38. St. Mark's Basilica is a __________ in St. Mark's Square.
A. canal
B. church
C. building
D. bridge
39. Rialto Bridge goes over __________.
A. colourful houses
B. one of the main canals
C. one of the streets
D. historic sites
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
15
40. __________ make Venice look like a fairy tale city.
A. Pizza, pasta, and gelato
B. The cool bridges
C. The fancy boats
D. The colorful houses along the canals
Make up sentences using the suggested words.
41. We/ have/ great time/ Tokyo/ now!
_______________________________________________________________________________
42. It/ autumn/ and/ weather/ warm and sunny.
_______________________________________________________________________________
43. Japanese food/ one/ the best things/ I like here.
_______________________________________________________________________________
44. There/ many delicious dishes/ sushi, ramen, and monjayaki.
_______________________________________________________________________________
45. local people/ nice/ helpful.
_______________________________________________________________________________
Complete the second sentence so that it means has the same
meaning as the sentence before it.
46. How delicious the food is!
What ________________________________________________________________________!
47. She owns a souvenir shop.
This souvenir shop _____________________________________________________________.
48. Nam rode a bike to explore the city during his visit to Amsterdam.
Nam _________________________________________________________________________.
49. I met one of your classmates in Singapore last summer holiday.
I met _________________________________________________________________________.
50. How friendly the people are!
What _________________________________________________________________________!
16
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
SECOND MID-TERM TEST
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of
the following questions
1.
A. racket
B. programme
C. fantastic
D. karate
2.
A. tower
B. show
C. crowd
D. town
3.
A. marathon
B. there
C. weatherman
D. although
4.
A. strange
B. national
C. away
D. ancient
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose stress
pattern differs from the other three in each of the following questions.
5.
A. badminton
B. equipment
C. fantastic
D. aerobics
6.
A. skateboard
B. racket
C. regard
D. marble
7.
A. exciting
B. expensive
C. historic
D. dangerous
8.
A. newspaper
B. popular
C. karate
D. weatherman
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer
to each of the following questions.
9. A person who watches TV is called a television _________.
A. series
B. viewer
C. schedule
D. network
10. You need _________ while swimming to protect your eyes.
A. suncream
B. jumpsuit
C. goggles
D. rackets
11. In Thailand, the weather during the summer is typically _________ and humid.
A. sunny
B. exciting
C. friendly
D. hot
12. The children should watch this TV________. They can learn English from it.
A. sports
B. programme
C. viewer
D. comedy
13. Football is an _________ game. The players often play it in the sports field.
A. club
B. school
C. indoor
D. outdoor
14. The most _________ breakfast in Hanoi is Pho Vietnam. It has rice noodles and
sliced beef or chicken.
A. beautiful
B. friendly
C. delicious
D. cute
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
17
15. Mr. Bean is a funny series. It attracts many ____________ in many countries.
A. viewers
B. characters
C. channels
D. comedies
16. He _____________ at the school judo club every Friday afternoon.
A. plays
B. does
C. practises
D. goes
17. May foreigners enjoy walking in the Old Quarters and try Vietnamese street
foods from vendors and ____________.
A. palaces
B. stalls
C. churches
D. supermarkets
18. Sam was an active boy when he ___________ in primary school.
A. were
B. was
C. is
D. did
19. _________ you return the rackets to John last week?
A. Were
B. Do
C. Did
D. Was
20. His home city is much different from _______________.
A. mine
B. my
C. me
D. I
Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
21. You can watch exciting races of corgis on National Geographics today at
7:30 p.m.
A. funny
B. educational
C. boring
D. popular
22. He won the school running competition and became the champion of
this year.
A. winner
B. contest
C. player
D. runner
Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
23. I am so proud of my school's basketball team. They are fantastic.
A. great
B. messy
C. good
D. bad
24. The beaches in Sydney are beautiful, so they're always crowded.
A. interesting
18
B. clean
C. quiet
D. exciting
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part
that needs correction in each of the following questions.
25. Many people say it is rainy in London, so I do not think so.
A. Many
B. say
C. in
D. so
26. This is my picture in London. My mother takes it for me.
A. is
B. my
C. takes
D. for
27. These series entertains people with its moving plot and interesting characters.
A. These
B. with
C. plot
D. characters
28. The Eiffel Tower is a famous landmark in Paris, ________ it attracts thousands
of tourists.
A. so
B. but
C. for
D. however
Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C
or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the
numbered blanks.
New York City is one of the top most (29)_______ cities in the world for many reasons.
The first scene of the city and the Statue of (30) _______are symbols of the freedom
and culture that America gives. With Wall Street and other foreign companies, New
York City is the financial center of the United States. Many (31) _______come to
New York City just to take part in city life. People go there to reach their dreams
by (32)_______in activities like seeing a Broadway performance and watching the
famous ball drop on New Year's Eve in Times Square. There (33) _____ many things
to see and do in New York at (34) _____time of the year and day or night.
29.
A. delicious
B. quiet
C. famous
D. calm
30.
A. Woman
B. New York
C. Freedom
D. Liberty
31.
A. buildings
B. tourists
C. places
D. towers
32.
A. being
B. trying
C. going
D. joining
33.
A. are
B. be
C. is
D. being
34.
A. much
B. a few
C. any
D. many
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
19
Read the following passage and choose the best option A, B, C, or
D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Football player Lionel Messi now plays for the Argentina national team and
Spanish club Barcelona. He is the top player in the world and is known by many
as one of the all-time great players. Messi holds records for six European Golden
Shoes and seven Ballon d'Or awards.
Football player Neymar Junior joins both Brazil's national team and Paris SaintGermain in Ligue. Neymar is one of just three players to have at least 100 goals
for three different clubs.
In 2...
ThS. Nguyễn Thị Hoàng Lan - ThS. Lưu Tú Oanh - ThS. Nguyễn Ngọc Anh
Lê Thị Ánh Hồng - Bùi Thị Nguyên Ngọc - Nguyễn Thị Thanh Hương
SÁCH ĐIỆN TỬ TƯƠNG TÁC
BỔ TRỢ kiến thức
TIẾNG ANH
Cấp Trung học cơ sở
(Biên soạn theo CT GDPT 2018)
LỚP 6 - TẬP 2
w w w. s m a r t s c h o o l . e d u . v n
TELEVISION
Unit
7
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of
the following questions.
1.
A. that
B. earth
C. thick
D. thank
2.
A. through
B. Thursday
C. both
D. them
3.
A. smooth
B. than
C. something
D. there
4.
A. with
B. theatre
C. this
D. brother
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs
from the other three in the meaning or categories.
5.
A. compete
B. wildlife
C. topic
D. viewer
6.
A. channel
B. boring
C. market
D. cartoon
7.
A. talent
B. number
C. Japan
D. clever
8.
A. programme
B. prefer
C. happen
D. visit
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer
to each of the following questions.
9. The channel is boring, ___________ Linh doesn't want to watch it.
A. so
B. but
C. because
D. and
10 My kid likes cartoons, ___________ he doesn't like talent shows.
A. and
B. so
C. but
D. because
11. A: ___________ programme does her brother always watch?
B: Films.
A. Who
B. What
C. When
D. How many
C. How much
D. Why
12. A: ___________ do you go swimming?
B: Three times a week.
A. How often
2
B. When
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
13. A: VTV3 is a channel with many interesting entertaining programmes.
B: ___________
A. Sorry, I'm busy.
C. It's very kind of you to say so.
B. Thanks a lot.
D. Great! I'll watch it from now on.
14. A: ___________ can I buy some pork?
B: At the supermarket.
A. What
B. Who
C. When
D. Where
15. Mai feels cold, ___________ she always wears a coat.
A. so
B. because
C. and
D. but
16. Trang: - ___________ rooms are there in your house?
Long: - Five.
A. How much
B. How many
C. How long
D. How far
17. I like watching K+ very much. It's my ___________ channel.
A. funny
B. quick
C. nice
D. favorite
18. His son prefers cartoons ________ educational programmes
A. about
B. with
C. than
D. to
19. Kate: - Would you like me to turn off your computer?
Jane: - ___________ . I'll do it myself.
A. No, thanks
B. Yes, please
C. Don't do it
D. Of course
20. You should ___________ the TV when you don't watch it.
A. turn down
B. turn up
C. turn on
D. turn off
Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
21. It was an unforgettable programme for all the members of the class.
A. memorable
B. comfortable
C. enjoyable
D. changeable
C. finishes
D. gets
22. The film starts at 9 p.m. every day.
A. begins
B. has
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
3
Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
23. The room is so messy. There are a lot of newspapers and magazines on the floor.
A. old
B. big
C. tidy
D. spacious
24. We often go to the bookstore to buy books.
A. take
B. get
C. change
D. sell
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part
that needs correction in each of the following questions.
25. (A) What time (B) do you watch (C) your favourite film? (D) On Saturdays.
26. His friend can (A) speak French well, (B) and (C) she can't write any French (D) words.
27. (A) How many homework (B) does she have (C) to do (D) today?
28. Why (A) does Linda like the (B) science programme (C) on this channel? (D) So
she can know about new inventions.
Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C
or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the
numbered blanks.
I like watching TV, (29) ________ I have a good TV-viewing habit. I only turn on
the TV when I have free time. After dinner, I often finish my homework early, so
(30) ________ parents let me watch my favourite programmes. I love educational
programmes (31) ________ they are good for my study. I can improve my English
skills through English in a Minute on VTV7. The Discovery Channel helps me (32)
________ a lot about wild animals in their natural life. I can learn new things when
I watch some game shows (32) ________ Children are Always Right or Who Wants
to Be a Millionaire?. I am also interested in (34) ________ programmes, namely films,
music talent shows, etc.
29.
A. but
B. and
C. or
D. then
30.
A. a
B. mine
C. me
D. my
31.
A. because
B. so
C. and
D. but
4
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
32.
A. learn
B. learning
C. learns
D. to learning
33.
A. as
B. such
C. like
D. are
34.
A. entertain
B. entertains
C. entertaining
D. entertained
Read the following passage and choose the best option A, B, C, or
D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Television is one of our most important means of communication. Today, each
house has at least a TV set. People watch television every day, and some people
watch it from morning until night. For example, Americans watch television about
35 hours a week. However, is television good or bad for you? People have different
answers. Some say that there is a lot of violence on TV today, and sitting in front of a
TV too long can cause a lot of health problems. Others think that TV programs can
be a good source of knowledge and entertainment. It brings news from around
the world and helps you learn many useful things, especially children. Through
television, home viewers can see and learn about people, places, and things in
faraway lands. Television can even help its viewers know about outer space.
35. How many TV sets does each house have today?
A. At least one
B. at least two
C. more than one
D. more than two
36. How often do people watch television?
A. Every week.
B. Every day.
C. Every month.
D. Every hour.
37. What can sit in front of a TV too long cause?
A. Faraway lands
B. Violence
C. News
D. Health problems
38. Which of the statements is TRUE, according to the text?
A. Americans watch television 35 hours a week.
B. All people think that TV is good.
C. TV can help children learn many useful things.
D. All people believe that TV has a lot of violence.
39. Where does TV news come from?
A. America.
B. Around the world. C. Nearby lands.
D. Outer space.
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
5
40. Which of the statements is NOT TRUE, according to the text?
A. Television is a means of communication.
B. TV programmes can be a good source of knowledge and entertainment.
C. Thanks to television, home viewers can see things in faraway lands.
D. TV viewers can't know about outer space.
Make up sentences using the suggested words.
41. How many/ sandwich/ he/ eat?
_______________________________________________________________________________
42. I/ always/ curious/ the world.
_______________________________________________________________________________
43. My sister and I/ usually/ spend/ free time/ watch/ English channels.
_______________________________________________________________________________
44. He/ love/ outdoor activities/ so/ he/ often/ play/ sports/ his friends.
_______________________________________________________________________________
45. This programme/ attract/ me/ because/ I/ can/ discover/ different countries/
their cultures.
____________________________________________________________________________
Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the
first, use the word(s) given in brackets.
46. Her favourite programme is the animal programme.
She likes _____________________________________________________________________.
47. Today VTV6 has two live game shows.
There are _____________________________________________________________________.
48. Comedies make people laugh because they are funny.
Comedies are funny , _________________________________________________________.
49. Does it take you about two hours to play badminton every Sunday?
Do you spend _______________________________________________________________?
50. My son enjoys watching sports programmes.
My son is ______________________________________________________________________.
6
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
SPORTS AND GAMES
Unit
8
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of
the following questions.
1.
A. match
B. marathon
C. march
D. active
2.
A. chess
B. racket
C. tennis
D. exercise
3.
A. get
B. chess
C. every
D. remove
4.
A. schedule
B. expect
C. competitive
D. contest
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose stress
pattern differs from the other three in each of the following questions.
5.
A. career
B. racket
C. friendly
D. swimmer
6.
A. event
B. equipment
C. activity
D. famous
7.
A. football
B. cyclist
C. machine
D. action
8.
A. marathon
B. equipment
C. fantastic
D. exhausted
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer
to each of the following questions.
9. My friend Sam is very ____________. He does exercise every day.
A. sporty
B. sports
C. sporting
D. sport
10. His dream is to become the world tennis____________ one day.
A. loser
B. champion
C. contest
D. competition
C. bicycle
D. cycling
11. My father is a very active _______ .
A. cycle
B. cyclist
12. ________ morning exercise is good for health.
A. Getting
B. Doing
C. Making
D. Using
13. I often _____ fishing with my father at the weekend.
A. do
B. go
C. play
D. swim
14. Mozart _______ more than 600 pieces of music.
A. writes
B. wrote
C. writed
D. was wrote
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
7
15. It was cold, so I_____ all of the windows.
A. shut
B. was
C. am shut
D. shutted
16. If you want to understand the lesson well, ________ carefully to the teacher!
A. listen
B. listening
C. to listen
D. listene
17. I was at the stadium last weekend, but I ____________ see you there.
A. not saw
B. didn't see
C. didn't saw
D. don't see
18. Eating eggs is good for your health, but ____________ too much.
A. eat
B. eating
C. don't eat
D. not eat
19. Our school team ____________ the football match yesterday.
A. wins
B. won
C. winning
D. win
20. They couldn't ____________ part in the competition because of the heavy rain.
A. get
B. have
C. join
D. take
Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
21. When Mary has free time, she likes riding a bike around the lake near
her house.
A. driving
B. cycling
C. flying
D. taking
22. Playing sports regularly can bring many health benefits.
A. frequently
B. rarely
C. sometimes
D. randomly
Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
23. At the age of 17, Pele won his first World Cup.
A. lost
B. did
C. played
D. scored
24. My brother wants to become a professional swimmer, so he practices swimming
every day.
A. lazy
8
B. poor
C. bad
D. amateurish
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part
that needs correction in each of the following questions.
25. (A) Last week I (B) come back (C) to my (D) hometown.
26. I (A) learn (B) how (C) to swim with my cousin (D) in 2010.
27. (A) Do eat (B) much meat (C) because it isn't good (D) for you.
28. The (A) first Olympic (B) Games (C) takes (D) place in Greece in 776 BC.
Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C
or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the
numbered blanks.
Sports and games (29) _________ important in our lives. We can participate (30)
_________ a sport or game. We can also (30) _________ sports on TV or at the
stadium. If you listen to the radio every day, you'll always hear about sports.
When you (31) _________ a newspaper or a magazine, you'll see articles about
your (32) _________ sports or games. There are also (33) _________ TV shows about
sports, so you can watch something interesting every day. Stories about famous
sports stars can be very (34) _________ too!
29.
A. is
B. are
C. be
D. being
30.
A. about
B. at
C. on
D. in
31.
A. watch
B. look
C. stare
D. view
32.
A. play
B do
C. read
D. write
33.
A. much
B. many
C. a lot
D. little
34.
A. interesting
B. interested
C. interest
D. interests
Read the following passage and choose the best option A, B, C, or
D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Playing sports is really good for your body and mind. It helps you stay fit and not
gain too much weight. When you do activities like lifting weights, it makes your
muscles stronger. When you play sports often, your body gets more oxygen and
gets rid of bad stuff like carbon monoxide. This makes your lungs work better when
you're playing, and it's good for your health.
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
9
Doing sports also makes your mind feel better. It can help you handle stress and
feel happier. It can make you feel better about yourself and less worried. It even
helps you fight off sadness and not feel so down. Some studies say that just 20 to 30
minutes of exercise every day can make you feel more relaxed. So, it's a good idea
to play sports and get these benefits in your life.
35. How does playing sports benefit your body?
a) It makes your muscles weaker.
b) It helps you gain weight.
c) It helps you stay fit and healthy.
d) It reduces lung capacity.
36. What happens to your muscles when you engage in activities like lifting weights?
a) They become smaller.
b) They become weaker.
c) They become softer.
d) They become stronger.
37. What does playing sports do for your lung function?
a) It reduces lung capacity.
b) It has no impact on lung function.
c) It increases carbon monoxide levels.
d) It improves lung function and efficiency.
38. How can sports affect your mental well-being?
a) They can make you feel more worried.
b) They have no impact on your mood.
c) They can increase feelings of sadness.
d) They can help you handle stress and feel happier.
39. According to some studies, how much daily exercise can make you feel more relaxed?
a) 20 - 30 minutes
b) 10 - 15 minutes
10
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
c) 30 - 45 minutes
d) 60 - 90 minutes
40. Why is it suggested to play sports, according to the text?
a) To gain weight
b) To feel more worried
c) To improve lung function and mental well-being
d) To decrease muscle strength
Make up sentences using the suggested words.
41. Yesterday / I / play / basketball / my friends / the park.
42. Last week / my family / go bowling/ and / I / manage / to knock down / all the
pins / with / one roll.
43. During the summer vacation, I / swim / the ocean / and / it / so refreshing.
44. Two days ago / I / watch / a thrilling soccer match / TV / and / my favourite
team / win.
45. When I / a child, I / often / ride my bike / around / the neighbourhood / my friends.
Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first,
use the word(s) given in brackets.
46. My cousin can run very fast.
→ My cousin is ________________________________________________________________.
47. Nga likes tennis the most.
→ Nga's favourite ____________________________________________________________.
48. My classmates take part in a lot of outdoor activities. (participate)
→ My classmates ____________________________________________________________.
49. Shall we play basketball this weekend?
→ How about _______________________________________________________________?
50. Will you come to the judo club with me on Sunday?
→ Would you like _____________________________________________________________?
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
11
Unit
9
CITIES OF THE WORLD
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of
the following questions.
1.
A. crowded
B. tower
C. snowy
D. brown
2.
A. country
B. cloudy
C. mountain
D. proud
3.
A. delicious
B. palace
C. special
D. ancient
4.
A. postcard
B. photo
C. golden
D. holiday
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose stress
pattern differs from the other three in each of the following questions.
5.
A. perfect
B. famous
C. diverse
D. crowded
6.
A. café
B. palace
C. helmet
D. cartoon
7.
A. exact
B. sunny
C. cloudy
D. symbol
8.
A. market
B. superb
C. coffee
D. breakfast
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer
to each of the following questions.
9. Bangkok seems to be noisy and _______ all day.
A. sunny
B. friendly
C. crowded
D. delicious
10. There are ____________ in most big cities in Viet Nam. These are the places where
you can buy souvenirs and enjoy local food.
A. floating markets
B. night markets
C. food stalls
D. modern buildings
11. What's the ____________ like? Perfect. It's sunny all the time.
A. people
B. food
C. hotel
D. weather
12. The streets in Hoi An are ____________ but full of interesting things.
A. tall
B. sunny
C. narrow
D. tasty
13. ____________ beautiful beaches! We'd like to stay here longer.
A. What're
B. How
C. How're
D. What
14. Big Ben is a tourist attraction in London. It's a _________on the bank of the River
Thames.
A. tower
12
B. clock
C. building
D. bell
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
15. Brisbane is popular with ____________ outdoor dining culture.
A. theirs
B. it's
C. its
D. their's
16. What is the best time to ____________ Phu Quoc?
A. visit
B. go
C. come
D. arrive
17. Millions of visitors climb to the top of Eiffel Tower to see the whole __________
of Paris.
A. square
B. landmark
C. view
D. place
18. Coming to Nha Trang, visitors can rent a bike and ____________ around the city.
A. cycling
B. cycle
C. walk
D. walking
19. Singapore is small but ____________ buildings are ____________.
A. its - tall
B. it's - tall
C. its - wide
D. it's - wide
20. Mrs. Thanh likes walking along the ____ pedestrian mall when she is in Ho Chi
Minh city.
A. indoors
B. inside
C. outdoors
D. open-air
Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
21. If you want to look for a quiet place to stay on the weekends, why don't you
choose Tam Dao?
A. interesting
B. peaceful
C. ideal
D. suitable
22. You can buy everything in this local market at very cheap prices.
A. unreasonable
B. small
C. inexpensive
D. high
Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
23. The city is exciting but the air here is a little polluted.
A. dirty
B. awful
C. terrible
D. clean
24. There are so many modern buildings in the city centre.
A. historic
B. high
C. unique
D. new
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
13
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part
that needs correction in each of the following questions.
25. The (A) people in Quang Nam (B) are proud (C) of (D) theirs ancient town, Hoi An.
26. (A) When you come (B) to Thailand, (C) don't miss Amphawa, a very popular
(D) float market which sells souvenirs, snacks and sweets.
27. It's very (A) convenient here (B) because Chinatown is just about (C) ten minutes
walk (C) from our hotel.
28. Las Vegas is (A) a city that (B) gets plenty of (C) sunny (D) during the day.
Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C
or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the
numbered blanks.
Quy Nhon is a wonderful place in Vietnam that you should know about. It's famous
(29) _________ its pretty beaches and cool attractions. One of the best places to
see is Ky Co Beach, where the water is blue and the (30) _________ is soft. You can
relax, swim, and even build sandcastles there. Another place of interest is Trung
Luong Beach - it's (31) _________ and perfect for a relaxing day.
If you like history, Quy Nhon has that too! You can visit Cham Towers, where you can
see old buildings and learn about the (32) _________. It's like taking a trip back in time!
Quy Nhon is also known for delicious seafood. You can try different kinds of (33)
_________ that come straight from the sea.
So, if you want to have fun at the beach, learn cool things, and enjoy tasty food,
Quy Nhon in Vietnam is the place to be. You'll have an amazing time (34) _________
and trying new things!
29.
A. for
B. with
C. at
D. on
30.
A. sky
B. weather
C. cloud
D. sand
31.
A. noisy
B. friendly
C. peaceful
D. historic
32.
A. past
B. holidays
C. trips
D. weather
33.
A. drinks
B. dishes
C. places
D. ingredients
34.
A. becoming
B. taking
C. travelling
D. exploring
14
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
Read the following passage and choose the best option A, B, C, or
D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Venice, the “City of Canals”, is a unique and beautiful city in Italy. It is made up of
lots of islands, and the canals are like the streets. Instead of regular cars, you'll see
boats and gondolas gliding through the water.
One of the most exciting things about Venice is that there are no cars! Imagine
walking around and never having to worry about traffic jams. Instead, people walk
or take boats everywhere. You might even get to ride in a gondola, which is a
fancy boat that a person called a gondolier steers, using a long stick.
Venice is also famous for its beautiful buildings and historic sites. You can visit St. Mark's
Square, which is a big open space with a fancy church called St. Mark's Basilica. Besides,
there's also a cool bridge, the Rialto Bridge, that goes over one of the main canals.
When you're in Venice, you can enjoy delicious Italian food like pizza, pasta, and
gelato. And don't forget to see the colourful houses along the canals - they make
Venice look like a fairy tale city.
35. There are a lot of __________ in Venice.
A. cars
B. passengers
C. islands
D. drivers
36. People can easily see __________ in Venice.
A. traffic jams
B. public transport
C. boats and gondolas
D. different transports
37. What does the verb 'steer' in the passage probably mean?
A. to control the direction of a vehicle
B. to drive a vehicle
C. to play in the water
D. to go swimming
38. St. Mark's Basilica is a __________ in St. Mark's Square.
A. canal
B. church
C. building
D. bridge
39. Rialto Bridge goes over __________.
A. colourful houses
B. one of the main canals
C. one of the streets
D. historic sites
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
15
40. __________ make Venice look like a fairy tale city.
A. Pizza, pasta, and gelato
B. The cool bridges
C. The fancy boats
D. The colorful houses along the canals
Make up sentences using the suggested words.
41. We/ have/ great time/ Tokyo/ now!
_______________________________________________________________________________
42. It/ autumn/ and/ weather/ warm and sunny.
_______________________________________________________________________________
43. Japanese food/ one/ the best things/ I like here.
_______________________________________________________________________________
44. There/ many delicious dishes/ sushi, ramen, and monjayaki.
_______________________________________________________________________________
45. local people/ nice/ helpful.
_______________________________________________________________________________
Complete the second sentence so that it means has the same
meaning as the sentence before it.
46. How delicious the food is!
What ________________________________________________________________________!
47. She owns a souvenir shop.
This souvenir shop _____________________________________________________________.
48. Nam rode a bike to explore the city during his visit to Amsterdam.
Nam _________________________________________________________________________.
49. I met one of your classmates in Singapore last summer holiday.
I met _________________________________________________________________________.
50. How friendly the people are!
What _________________________________________________________________________!
16
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
SECOND MID-TERM TEST
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of
the following questions
1.
A. racket
B. programme
C. fantastic
D. karate
2.
A. tower
B. show
C. crowd
D. town
3.
A. marathon
B. there
C. weatherman
D. although
4.
A. strange
B. national
C. away
D. ancient
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose stress
pattern differs from the other three in each of the following questions.
5.
A. badminton
B. equipment
C. fantastic
D. aerobics
6.
A. skateboard
B. racket
C. regard
D. marble
7.
A. exciting
B. expensive
C. historic
D. dangerous
8.
A. newspaper
B. popular
C. karate
D. weatherman
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer
to each of the following questions.
9. A person who watches TV is called a television _________.
A. series
B. viewer
C. schedule
D. network
10. You need _________ while swimming to protect your eyes.
A. suncream
B. jumpsuit
C. goggles
D. rackets
11. In Thailand, the weather during the summer is typically _________ and humid.
A. sunny
B. exciting
C. friendly
D. hot
12. The children should watch this TV________. They can learn English from it.
A. sports
B. programme
C. viewer
D. comedy
13. Football is an _________ game. The players often play it in the sports field.
A. club
B. school
C. indoor
D. outdoor
14. The most _________ breakfast in Hanoi is Pho Vietnam. It has rice noodles and
sliced beef or chicken.
A. beautiful
B. friendly
C. delicious
D. cute
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
17
15. Mr. Bean is a funny series. It attracts many ____________ in many countries.
A. viewers
B. characters
C. channels
D. comedies
16. He _____________ at the school judo club every Friday afternoon.
A. plays
B. does
C. practises
D. goes
17. May foreigners enjoy walking in the Old Quarters and try Vietnamese street
foods from vendors and ____________.
A. palaces
B. stalls
C. churches
D. supermarkets
18. Sam was an active boy when he ___________ in primary school.
A. were
B. was
C. is
D. did
19. _________ you return the rackets to John last week?
A. Were
B. Do
C. Did
D. Was
20. His home city is much different from _______________.
A. mine
B. my
C. me
D. I
Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
21. You can watch exciting races of corgis on National Geographics today at
7:30 p.m.
A. funny
B. educational
C. boring
D. popular
22. He won the school running competition and became the champion of
this year.
A. winner
B. contest
C. player
D. runner
Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following sentences.
23. I am so proud of my school's basketball team. They are fantastic.
A. great
B. messy
C. good
D. bad
24. The beaches in Sydney are beautiful, so they're always crowded.
A. interesting
18
B. clean
C. quiet
D. exciting
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part
that needs correction in each of the following questions.
25. Many people say it is rainy in London, so I do not think so.
A. Many
B. say
C. in
D. so
26. This is my picture in London. My mother takes it for me.
A. is
B. my
C. takes
D. for
27. These series entertains people with its moving plot and interesting characters.
A. These
B. with
C. plot
D. characters
28. The Eiffel Tower is a famous landmark in Paris, ________ it attracts thousands
of tourists.
A. so
B. but
C. for
D. however
Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C
or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the
numbered blanks.
New York City is one of the top most (29)_______ cities in the world for many reasons.
The first scene of the city and the Statue of (30) _______are symbols of the freedom
and culture that America gives. With Wall Street and other foreign companies, New
York City is the financial center of the United States. Many (31) _______come to
New York City just to take part in city life. People go there to reach their dreams
by (32)_______in activities like seeing a Broadway performance and watching the
famous ball drop on New Year's Eve in Times Square. There (33) _____ many things
to see and do in New York at (34) _____time of the year and day or night.
29.
A. delicious
B. quiet
C. famous
D. calm
30.
A. Woman
B. New York
C. Freedom
D. Liberty
31.
A. buildings
B. tourists
C. places
D. towers
32.
A. being
B. trying
C. going
D. joining
33.
A. are
B. be
C. is
D. being
34.
A. much
B. a few
C. any
D. many
BỔ TRỢ KIẾN THỨC TIẾNG ANH CẤP THCS - LỚP 6 - QUYỂN 2
19
Read the following passage and choose the best option A, B, C, or
D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Football player Lionel Messi now plays for the Argentina national team and
Spanish club Barcelona. He is the top player in the world and is known by many
as one of the all-time great players. Messi holds records for six European Golden
Shoes and seven Ballon d'Or awards.
Football player Neymar Junior joins both Brazil's national team and Paris SaintGermain in Ligue. Neymar is one of just three players to have at least 100 goals
for three different clubs.
In 2...
 









Các ý kiến mới nhất